
![]()
Acne
A chronic disorder of the hair follicles and sebaceous (oil) glands. There is non-inflammatory acne classified as blackheads and whiteheads. Inflammatory acne is characterized red and inflamed papules, pustules, cysts and nodules. Scarring of the skin can result from these breakouts. Acne Rosacea Acne-like appearance characterized by redness, sensitivity, irritation and flushing centralized on the middle of the face, particularly on the nose and across the cheeks.Actinic Keratosis Small, rough reddish patches on the skin. Often sharp to the touch. Most common in fair-skinned people, these may become skin cancer if not removed.Advanced Performance Complex™ A patented formula that is included in all Murad products. Consists of anti-inflammatories, antioxidants, and hydrating ingredients to benefit all skin types and conditions.Alcohol SD-40 A high grade purified cosmetic alcohol. Evaporates instantly, so it is used as a vehicle to transport important ingredients to the skin's surface and then leave them there; gentler to the skin than ethyl (rubbing) alcohol. May help kill bacteria.Algae/Seaweed Extract Used for its emollient and moisturizing properties to skin; has antioxidant properties. AllantoinEA skin calming botanical derived from the Comfrey Root; is used for its healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating properties.Aloe Vera A superb hydrator and soothing agent, very beneficial to damaged, dry, chapped or sun-exposed skin.Alpha Hydroxy Acid A group of food and plant-derived acids used to help exfoliate the top layers of the epidermis, promotes moisture restoration and helps penetration of other ingredients. Benefits include smoothing of fine lines and surface wrinkles, improving skin texture and tone, unblocking and cleansing pores, improvement of oily skin or acne. The most frequently used are glycolic acid and lactic acid.Alpha Lipoic Acid Both a fat and water soluble antioxidant; anti-inflammatory propertiesAmino Acids Amino acids are the bodys building blocks of protein. There are 20 amino acids, 10 being non -essential (the body produces these naturally) and 10 being essential (supplied by food). Those supplied by food sources must be replenished daily. Widely used in moisturizers and emollients because they may penetrate the skin.Antioxidan A substance that helps create a barrier from free radial damage, the result of the decaying process of oxidation. Oxidation is what causes most of the visible signs of aging in the skin. Valuable skincare antioxidants include Pomegranate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Goji Berry, Ellagic Acid and Green Tea Extract.Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) Is an antioxidant, helping to protect the body from oxidation, and free radical induced problems. Vitamin C performs numerous functions in the body including stimulation of collagen synthesis, strengthens capillary walls and neutralizes free radicals. Can have skin lightening effect on pigmentation and uneven skin tone.Ascorbyl Palmitate Antioxidant; fat-soluble Vitamin C derivative.Avobenzone Sun screen agent.Avocado Oil Derived from the seed and pulp of the avocado. Used for its moisturizing properties in creams and lotions.Azelaic Acid Used for its antibacterial, and anti- inflammation properties.Azulene An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, derived from German chamomile.Close
Bentonite
A white clay found used to thicken lotions, to suspend make up pigments, and to emulsify oils. Borage Oil (Borago Officinalis) Borage is a nutrient-dense oil high in gamma-linoleic acid. Is an excellent treatment for dry or mature skin, acne, rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. Contains potassium and calcium and has emollient properties.Benzoyl Peroxide An antibacterial agent used in acne treatments. Effective in treating acne but can dry the skin, causing more breakouts. Some develop high skin sensitivity to benzoyl peroxide.Beta Hydroxy Acid Organic acids; the most common one is salicylic acid. It is lipophilic, or known for its abilities to dissolve oil. A long term ingredient used for exfoliation of dry skin as well as for acne and problematic skin therapy.Blackheads Also known as open comedones, look like small dark or grayish dots. Blackheads are caused by excess oil that is oxidized which causes them to turn black in color. Is considered non-inflammatory acne.Close ![]()
Caffeine
Used in topical creams to reduce puffiness. Chamomile Used for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is also known for its bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic and purifying capabilitiesChitosan Aids in moisture retention.City skin Exposure to greater environmental toxins from pollution, smog and heightened stress level that arises from coping with the logistics of daily life.Co-3™ Patented by Murad, helps rebuilds and strengthen skin by binding collagen and elastic fibers. Repairs skin for the prevention and treatment of fine lines and wrinkles. Inhibits formation of collagen destroying enzymes.Coenzyme Q 10 An enzyme, which functions as an antioxidant to boost the skin's defense mechanisms, immunity and protection against free radicals.Collagen The elastic fibers that provide skin with its structural support.CTI In the United States, cosmetics are regulated under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is enforced by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has abundant legal authority to regulate the safety of cosmetic products.Cyst Small, yellowish-tan to skin colored, firm round masses just beneath the skin. These can enlarge slowly and when infected can result in scarring. Can be exacerbated by acne.Close ![]()
Dimethicone
A form of silicone; skin protectant; moisture sealant; noncomedogenic; has been used in some scar therapies. Dehydrated skin Skin that lacks moisture.Dry skin Skin that lacks oil.Close
Eczema
Cause unknown. In mild forms the skin is dry, hot and itchy, in more severe forms the skin can become broken, raw and bleeding. Elastin A fiber within the dermis similar to collagen, gives support and "snap" to the skin.Ellagic Acid A super-antioxidant known for its healing benefits, found in Green Tea, Pomegranate, and Goji Berry. A naturally occurring ingredient; helps inhibit the formation of sun and age spots.Environmental or Extrinsic Aging Aging symptoms accelerated by elements of the environment-such as stress, pollution and sun damage.Enzyme Whether in the form papain (papaya) or bromelain (pineapple), enzymes have long been used in their pure form as exfoliants. They work by dissolving the dead skin cells on the top layer of skin.Essential Fatty Acids The basic building block of cellular membrane, used to prevent cellular water loss, such as Omega 3, Omega 6, Flaxseed, and Goji Berry.Essential oils Far from true oils because they are lighter than water and have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.Eucalyptus Oil (Eucalyptus globulus) Eucalyptus Oil is derived from the Eucalyptus Tree. It is known for its antiseptic action.Evening Primrose Evening Primrose is a nutrient oil high in GLA - Gamma Linolenic Acid (Omega 6). It is a valuable emollient and skin conditioning agent high in essential fatty acids and extremely useful for skin irritations and improves the skin's ability to develop normal barrier functions.Exfoliation The chemical or mechanical removal of dead or non-functioning skin cells. This process also aids in improving circulation through stimulating blood flow.Close
FD&C Dyes and Colors
Dyes approved by FDA for food, drug, and cosmetic use. Fir Needle Oil (Abies Balsamea) This is a refreshing and stimulating oil that increases energy while producing a sense of well being.Fragrance An aromatic blend of natural essential oils and/or synthetic fragrance substances. Free Radical Scavengers: another term for antioxidants.Flavonoids Support health by strengthening capillaries and other connective tissue, and some function as anti-inflammatory, anti-histaminic, and anti-viral agents.Folliculitis Painful, cystic bump, when hair is trapped in the follicle. Also known as Psuedofolliculitas Barbae.Free Radicalss Unstable molecules found naturally in the body and in the environment. To reduce their energy load, free radicals react with certain chemicals in the body, and in the process, interfere with the cells' ability to function normally. Free radicals are a main cause of extrinsic aging.Close
Glucosamine
A major amino sugar. Besides its role as a "building block," glucosamine is one of the many small molecular weight chemicals that make the natural moisturizing factor, NMF. Strengthens connective tissue (collagen) so it can absorb more water. Glycolic Acid A member of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids family, derived from sugar cane. It is one of the most effective AHAs because it works the quickest and penetrates skin the deepest for fast results.Green Tea A very powerful natural anti-oxidant (20 times stronger than Vitamin E) that reduces inflammation when used topically, revitalizes the skin and prevents damage from environment, sun, and free-radicals.Glycerin Hydrates and provides a skin barrier against loss of moisture;. Used for its water-binding abilities, allowing it to draw and absorb water from the air. allows topical agents to go on very smoothly.Grape Seed Extract Derived from the small seeds of red grapes, grape seed extract is rich in flavonoids, phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties.Ginkgo Biloba Enhances blood circulation and oxygen supply to the brain, heart and other body parts. It has been shown to have certain antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.Glycosaninoglycans Skin conditioning agent that also helps strengthen the skins barrier function.Goji Berry One of the most nutritionally dense foods on the planet, used for its amino acids, essential fatty acids, trace minerals, vitamin C, beta-carotene, and anti-inflammatory properties.Close
Hibiscus Extract
A peptide that acts as a neurotransmitter, reducing muscle movement to aid in the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Honey Acts as a natural sealant, holding moisture in the skin.Horsetail An herb that gives the skin a firmer, youthful and smoother look. Horsetail improves elasticity, giving skin the ability to spring back into shape.Humectant A substance used to preserve the moisture content of materials.Hormonal Aging Part of intrinsic aging specifically associated with the natural change in hormone levels. Includes peri-menopausal and menopausal concerns.Hyaluronic Acid An effective humectant/moisturizing agent. Can bind up to a 1,000 times its own weight in moisture.Hydrators Ingredients that add moisture to the skin to help strengthen the barrier.Hydrogen Peroxide Used for its antibacterial properties. Also effective in killing P-Acnes bacteria that is associated with inflammatory acne.Hydroquinone Skin pigmentation lightening agent used to lighten age spots and acne scars; a maximum of 2% is sold over the counter; higher concentrations available by prescription.Hydroxy Acids A group including alpha hydroxy acid and beta hydroxy acid known for its exfoliating properties.Hyperpigmentation Excess production of melanin pigment, resulting in darkening of the skin.Hypopigmentation Lack production of melanin, causing white spots' on skin.Close
Immuno Response System
A variety of complex skin care ingredients to aid in anti-aging and repair benefits. Unique to Murad. Immuno Skin Complex A proprietary blend consisting of peptides and other anti-aging ingredients to repair existing and prevent future damage to the skin.Inclusive Health Caring for yourself, emotionally, socially and spiritually.Ingrown hair See folliculitis.Intrinsic Aging The normal process of aging without the influence of external factors. Largely controlled by genetic.Close
Jojoba Beads
Natural exfoliating beads extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia Chinesis. Is an effective gentle, yet effective mechanical exfoliator to remove excess dead skin cells. Close
Kaolin (China Clay)
Used in oil-absorbing powders and masques; highly absorbent; great for oilier skin types, or for skin firming effects Close
Lactic Acid
An alpha hydroxy acid used for its exfoliation properties. hydrates and smoothes dry, flaking skin. May occasionally be used in high concentrations as a chemical peel. Licorice Extract Anti-inflammatory and skin lightener; believed to be more potent than kojic acid.Linoleic Acid Also known as Vitamin K an essential fatty acid, emollient and emulsifier. Also used for redness reduction.Liposomes Ingredient delivery system; hollow spheres made from phospholipids (such as lecithin) that are up to 300 times smaller than skin cells. Liposomes are filled with active agents which they carry into the skin and then gradually release.Lavender Oil Essential oil used for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, soothing and healing qualities.Lecithin The chemical cousin of vitamin B, lecithin is an essential building block of the lipid layer surrounding the cells and forms the foundation of the cell membrane. Derived from soybeans, Lecithin is an emulsifying, dispersing, antioxidant, penetrating agent. It is a great skin conditioner.Lesion A mark, symptom or abnormality on the skin.Close
Meadowsweet
Rich in vitamin C, this herb contains salicylic and citric acids.Rich in vitamin C, this herb contains salicylic and citric acids. Medical Esthetician Skin care specialist who works in a medical environment along with a physician in either a pre-operative or post-operative situation.Methylparaben/Propylparaben Food grade preservative. One of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics today; nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nontoxic.Melanin A substance responsible for giving skin color.Menopausal skin Caused by a shift in hormones, sometimes resulting in facial hair, breakouts, dilated blood vessels, and increasingly sensitive skin.Menthol Used for its stimulating and cooling properties.Milia Little white cysts or bumps under the skin. Unlike whiteheads, these have no pore opening and cannot be squeezed out.Murad Recipe Ingredients found in every Murad product including: Anti-oxidants, Anti-inflammatory, and hydrating ingredients.Close
Neem
Derived from a plant found in India, Neem oil is antibacterial, nourishing and helps the skin to retain moisture. Night Cream A moisturizer in which there is a greater concentration of hydrating ingredients than typically used in day creams. There are two reasons why a night cream is important 1) TEWL (trans epidermal water loss) is greatest at night. A night cream can prevent that kind of dehydration. 2) the body's cell are replenished with nutrients and are being regenerated at night, so this is the time to optimize the delivery of the raw materials the skin needs.Nonapeptide-78 An immune boosting and anti-aging peptide to help repair existing skin damage and aids in prevention of future damage.Non-comedogenic Also called non-occlusive. Refers to products that do not cause skin breakouts because they do not plug the pores of the skin.Normal/combination skin Partially oily and partially dehydrated skin. Most often t-zone is oily and the outside of the checks and jaw are dehydrated.Close
Oat Beta Glucan
A super-moisturizer to help the retention of moisture within the skin. It also provides excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Laboratory experiments indicate that oat beta glucan appears to stimulate the immune system, right down to the cell level. It protects against UVA induced oxidative stress, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and restores skin function. Occlusive A barrier.Oily skin Is defined as an excess of sebum or oil production skin.Oxidation A change in a chemical characterized by the loss of electrons.Oxybenzone Sunscreen ingredient.Orange Oil (Citrus sinensis) Great for reducing mental stress.Close
Panthenol
A B vitamin (B5), works as a humectant (holds water in the skin). May promote skin healing. Petrolatum - Most commonly known for its occlusive benefits to help hold in hydration; good for sensitive skin. Propylene Glycol excellent for hydrating dry skin.P-acnes Also known as propinibacterium acnes, the bacteria that causes acne.Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 Skin conditioning peptide; helps towards reconstruction of the matrix structure of the dermis to reduce deep and medium wrinkles. Great anti-aging ingredient.Panthenol Anti-inflammatory agent known for its healing and moisturizing benefits.Papaya Enzyme A source of proteolytic (protein dissolving) plant enzymes. Papain is a highly potent plant enzyme isolated from papaya when the fruit is unripe & green. Exfoliates dead skin cells for a healthier complexionPapule A raised lesion characterized by red bumps.Peppermint Oil Used for its antibacterial properties. Peppermint Oil is also soothing, calming and cleansing. Peri-menopause- The period of time anywhere from 2-10 years before menopause. Starts as early as late twenties in women.Petrolatum Used in creams, it softens and soothes skin. Forms a film to prevent moisture loss.Ph Percentage of hydrogen. Used to measure acidity or alkalinity in cosmetic preparations.Pharmaceutical Grade Ingredients- (or prescription grade) Means ingredients found normally in the highest quality products.Phosphatidylcholine Ingredient that helps maintain cell walls.Phospholipids Used for its essential fatty acid properties. Used in moisturizers because they bind water and hold it in place.Photoaging Damage to the skin caused by the sun or ultraviolet rays.Phytochemicals Compounds that act as free radical scavengers to help eliminate the highly charged oxygen molecules that are by-products of metabolized oxygen. Phytochemicals are known for their anti-oxidant properties.Pigmentation Discoloration of the skin.Pineapple Enzymes (Ananas comosus) Contains the digesting enzyme bromelain, anti-inflammatory, eliminates dead cells and improves skin texture.Polyphenols Plant derived chemicals with superb antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and skin rejuvenating capabilities.Pomegranate Used for its intensive antioxidant properties, considered a super-antioxidant and contains 5% ellagic acid.Purging Process A reaction in skin when you begin using a new skin care line. This occurs because the product is actively cleansing and bringing all the trapped oil & impurities to the surface of your skin, which can initially cause more breakouts.Pustule An infected papule with a white or yellow center of pus.Close
Retinol
Form of vitamin A; fat soluble; helps normalize skin cell production. Most commonly found in anti-aging and acne products. Retinyl Palmitate Normalizes the skin's texture and helps smooth out fine lines.Red tea Also know as Aspalathus Linearis Leaf extract, is the strongest known antioxidant. Known to help strengthen capillary walls.Rosacea A skin condition characterized by redness, pimples, and broken blood vessels in the central region of the face.Close
Saw Palmetto
Known to help inhibit hair growth in women. Sea Algae Extract A purified and recombined fractionation of Hawaiian sea plants. It is an excellent moisturizer that is extracted without the use of harsh chemicals. Leaves the skin feeling smoother, silkier. Studies show that sea algae extract demonstrated a significant thickening of the epidermis. Seborrhea- Severe oiliness in the skin.Sebum Natural occurring oil in the skin.Sensitive Skin Very often dry, can become irritated on contact with various substances.Shea Butter Derived from the Karite Nut a fruit of an African tree. It is a rich and potent skin-softening treatment. A tiny amount makes a big difference in skin tone, moistness, softness and strength.Shitake A mushroom that is a natural antioxidant and rejuvenator. Like many other medicinal mushrooms, Shitakes are being studied for their use in preventing cancer.Sodium PCA A naturally occurring component of human skin that is believed to be in part responsible for its moisture-binding capacity. It is a highly water absorbing humectant.Silica Highly oil absorbant.Silicone A mineral based substance, allowing moisture to stay locked in the skin but at the same time allowing oxygen in and out of the follicles. Also used for its smooth, non-greasy feel.Sodium Bicarbonate Neutralizes acid (raises pH), making products less irritating; commonly known as baking soda.Sodium Hyaluronate An effective humectant related to Hyaluronic acid (salt form), works to moisturize the skin.Soy Soybeans are a vital source of EFA (essential fatty acids) that has moisturizing effects on the skin.SPF Sun Protection FactorSqualane A light-weight oil derived from olives, wheat germ or rice bran. It is a luxurious, non-comedogenic, irritation-free oil that the skin readily absorbs due to its similarity to the skinfs own sebum.Stratum Corneum Also known as the horny layer, the outermost layer of the skin.Sugar sed as an exfoliant to help slough dead skin. Mild sugars help rid the pores of dirt and toxins without stripping the skin.Sulfur Helps kill some species of bacteria on the skin improving acne, seborrhea and psoriasis. Typically found in soaps, shampoos and some topical acne medications. Normalizes keratinization, prevents the exfoliated keratinocytes from sticking together, thus helping to eradicate existing comedones and preventing the formation of new onesSunblock A method to physically deflect UV rays. Common mineral derived sunblocks are Titanium Dioxide or Zinc Oxide.Sunflower Oil Used for its smoothing properties, very high in essential fatty acids.Sunscreen A cream or lotion that is SPF rated. It reacts with the skin to create an invisible barrier against the sun. The strength of the barrier is determined by the SPF number. The lower the number the less protection. Using a sunscreen will not prevent you from tanning but it will lower your risk of getting burned. Sunscreens chemically absorb UV rays while sunblocks physically deflect them.Close
Titanium Dioxide
Broad spectrum physical UV blocker, helps block both UVA and UVB wavelengths of light. Tyrosine An amino acid that may potentiate the effect of vitamin C on collagen synthesis by fibroblasts; plays a role in melanin formation.Tannic Acid Encourages bonding of cells that strengthen the barrier function. Also has antioxidant, anti inflammatory, and germicidal properties.Tea Tree Oil A natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal properties used in soaps, shampoos, and skin-care products.Technoceuticals The infusion of technology with advanced skin care.Telangiectasia Commonly known as ‘spider veins’, small purple, blue or red veins. These often occur in clusters or branch-like formations, most frequently on the nose and across the cheeks. Often associated with acne rosacea.Tocopherol Also known as Vitamin E, primarily serves the body as an antioxidant.Toner Product used after cleansing to help return skin to its natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of dirt or debris.Trans Epidermal Water Loss The loss of moisture from within the skin into the atmosphere. Inevitably, some of the cell's internal water supply will evaporate into the air, but if a good moisturizer and appropriate internal skin care are used consistently and adjusted according to the demands of your internal and external environment, the TEWL is kept to a minimum.Triclosan Anti bacterial agent used in acne treatments.Close
Vitamin A
Important for skin renewal; may improve skin texture and fine lines; may improve acne. Also used to increase collagen production, a wrinkle fighter and an exfoliant. Vitamin B Increases blood circulation and tissue repair.Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) boosts collagen synthesis by fibroblasts; vital water soluble antioxidant both systemically as and topically. Unstable in solution when exposed to air.Vitamin D regulates cell turn over.Vitamin E (Tocopherol) an oil soluble antioxidant widely used in skin care; also an emollient.Vitamin K Used for its redness reduction properties.Close
Water
Most frequently listed main ingredient in skin care products, used in its purest form, void of minerals and other chemicals, hence the various names like distilled, deionized, purified, etc. Witch Hazel- Botanical with astringent properties, helps remove excess surface skin oils. White head Also known as a closed comedone caused by trapped dead skin cells, oil buildup, bacteria and impurities. Whiteheads appear as small white bumps.Close
Zinc
A trace mineral used to protect the skin from UV light, infection, bacteria and fungi. It also promotes collagen building, enhances the effects of vitamin A and E, and soothes irritation. Zinc Oxide A compound of zinc and oxygen, zinc oxide is a mild antiseptic and anti-irritant. When added to sunscreens, it physically reflects UV light from the skin. It is also the key active ingredients in diaper rash creams.Close |