Your Murad Account View Murad Shopping Cart/Checkout Contact Murad
Murad Where Skincare meets healthcare®
Murad Product Directory
Genetic Aging Skincare ProductsEnvironmental Aging Skincare ProductsHormonal Aging Skincare ProductsAcne Skincare ProductsSun Protection Skincare ProductsRedness and Sensitivity Skincare ProductsNormal and Combination Skincare ProductsMen's Shaving ProductsBody and Cellulite Skincare Products
Murad Customer Care Back to Customer Care

Murad Skincare Glossary

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Acne
A chronic disorder of the hair follicles and sebaceous (oil) glands. There is non-inflammatory acne classified as blackheads and whiteheads. Inflammatory acne is characterized red and inflamed papules, pustules, cysts and nodules. Scarring of the skin can result from these breakouts.
Acne Rosacea
Acne-like appearance characterized by redness, sensitivity, irritation and flushing centralized on the middle of the face, particularly on the nose and across the cheeks.
Actinic Keratosis
Small, rough reddish patches on the skin. Often sharp to the touch. Most common in fair-skinned people, these may become skin cancer if not removed.
Advanced Performance Complex™
A patented formula that is included in all Murad products. Consists of anti-inflammatories, antioxidants, and hydrating ingredients to benefit all skin types and conditions.
Alcohol SD-40
A high grade purified cosmetic alcohol. Evaporates instantly, so it is used as a vehicle to transport important ingredients to the skin's surface and then leave them there; gentler to the skin than ethyl (rubbing) alcohol. May help kill bacteria.
Algae/Seaweed Extract
Used for its emollient and moisturizing properties to skin; has antioxidant properties.
Allantoin– A skin calming botanical derived from the Comfrey Root; is used for its healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating properties.
Aloe Vera
A superb hydrator and soothing agent, very beneficial to damaged, dry, chapped or sun-exposed skin.
Alpha Hydroxy Acid
A group of food and plant-derived acids used to help exfoliate the top layers of the epidermis, promotes moisture restoration and helps penetration of other ingredients. Benefits include smoothing of fine lines and surface wrinkles, improving skin texture and tone, unblocking and cleansing pores, improvement of oily skin or acne. The most frequently used are glycolic acid and lactic acid.
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Both a fat and water soluble antioxidant; anti-inflammatory properties
Amino Acids
Amino acids are the body’s building blocks of protein. There are 20 amino acids, 10 being non -essential (the body produces these naturally) and 10 being essential (supplied by food). Those supplied by food sources must be replenished daily. Widely used in moisturizers and emollients because they may penetrate the skin.
Antioxidant
A substance that helps create a barrier from free radial damage, the result of the decaying process of oxidation. Oxidation is what causes most of the visible signs of aging in the skin. Valuable skincare antioxidants include Pomegranate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Goji Berry, Ellagic Acid and Green Tea Extract.
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Is an antioxidant, helping to protect the body from oxidation, and free radical induced problems. Vitamin C performs numerous functions in the body including stimulation of collagen synthesis, strengthens capillary walls and neutralizes free radicals. Can have skin lightening effect on pigmentation and uneven skin tone.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Antioxidant; fat-soluble Vitamin C derivative.
Avobenzone
Sun screen agent.
Avocado Oil
Derived from the seed and pulp of the avocado. Used for its moisturizing properties in creams and lotions.
Azelaic Acid
Used for its antibacterial, and anti- inflammation properties.
Azulene
An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, derived from German chamomile.

Back to Top

B
Bentonite
A white clay found used to thicken lotions, to suspend make up pigments, and to emulsify oils.
Borage Oil
(Borago Officinalis) Borage is a nutrient-dense oil high in gamma-linoleic acid. Is an excellent treatment for dry or mature skin, acne, rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. Contains potassium and calcium and has emollient properties.
Benzoyl Peroxide
An antibacterial agent used in acne treatments. Effective in treating acne but can dry the skin, causing more breakouts. Some develop high skin sensitivity to benzoyl peroxide.
Beta Hydroxy Acid
Organic acids; the most common one is salicylic acid. It is lipophilic, or known for its abilities to dissolve oil. A long term ingredient used for exfoliation of dry skin as well as for acne and problematic skin therapy.
Blackheads
Also known as open comedones, look like small dark or grayish dots. Blackheads are caused by excess oil that is oxidized which causes them to turn black in color. Is considered non-inflammatory acne.

Back to Top

C
Caffeine
Used in topical creams to reduce puffiness.
Calendula
Effective healing tonic for skin; from acne / rosacea to eczema and psoriasis. A soothing herb that is excellent in helping repair dry, damaged skin; helps in prevention of premature aging,
Camphor- A cooling agent; helps reduce the symptoms of itching and irritation.
Cedarwood –(Cedrus atlantica)
The oil from white, red, or various cedars obtained by distillation from fresh leaves and branches. Warm woody scent, used frequently as a substitute for lavender oil. Good for anxiety and nervous tension.
Cellular Water Principle™
As we age, the barrier of the cell begins to break down and our cells begin to lose water. The Cellular Water Principle is about repairing these cells through supplementation so that the cell barrier is strengthened and the cell is better able to hold onto water. As our cells are repaired, our skin begins to look better because the cells are full of water and the skin is hydrated from the inside out.
Ceramides
Excellent hydrating agent that prevents Trans Epidermal Water Loss. Excellent for dehydrated skin and for use in arid climates.
Cetyl Alcohol
Emulsifier and lubricant. Non-irritating, non-drying, non-comedogenic.
Chamomile
Used for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is also known for its bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic and purifying capabilities.
Chitosan
Aids in moisture retention.
City Skin
Exposure to greater environmental toxins from pollution, smog and heightened stress level that arises from coping with the logistics of daily life.
Clay
Clays based products help to draw out impurities from the skin. Excellent for detoxifying, minimizing and healing blemishes and cleansing pores.
Co-3™
Patented by Murad, helps rebuild and strengthen skin by binding collagen and elastic fibers. Repairs skin for the prevention and treatment of fine lines and wrinkles. Inhibits formation of collagen destroying enzymes.
Coenzyme Q 10
An enzyme, which functions as an antioxidant to boost the skin's defense mechanisms, immunity and protection against free radicals.
Collagen
Main supporting fiber located within the dermis, gives strength and structure to the skin. Collagen is the primary beauty nutrient in the body needed to fight wrinkles and help skin retain its youthful resiliency.
Coneflower Extract
Commonly known as Echinacea. A very effective topically as a skin tonic to reduce inflammation.
CTI
In the United States, cosmetics are regulated under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is enforced by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has abundant legal authority to regulate the safety of cosmetic products.
Cucumber
Known for its astringent and soothing properties. It is also an anti-inflammatory.
Cuperose
A non-technical term that estheticians use for redness, acne rosacea and/or telangiectasia (spider veins).
Cyclomethicone
A form of silicone; gives products a smooth texture; non-comedogenic
Cyst
Small, yellowish-tan to skin colored, firm round masses just beneath the skin. These can enlarge slowly and when infected can result in scarring. Can be exacerbated by acne.

Back to Top

D
Dimethicone
A form of silicone; skin protectant; moisture sealant; noncomedogenic; has been used in some scar therapies.
Dehydrated skin
Skin that lacks moisture.
Dry skin
Skin that lacks oil.

Back to Top

E
Eczema
Cause unknown. In mild forms the skin is dry, hot and itchy, in more severe forms the skin can become broken, raw and bleeding.
Elastin
A fiber within the dermis similar to collagen, gives support and "snap" to the skin.
Ellagic Acid
A super-antioxidant known for its healing benefits, found in Green Tea, Pomegranate, and Goji Berry. A naturally occurring ingredient; helps inhibit the formation of sun and age spots.
Environmental or Extrinsic Aging
Aging symptoms accelerated by elements of the environment-such as stress, pollution and sun damage.
Enzyme
Whether in the form papain (papaya) or bromelain (pineapple), enzymes have long been used in their pure form as exfoliants. They work by dissolving the dead skin cells on the top layer of skin.
Essential Fatty Acids
The basic building block of cellular membrane, used to prevent cellular water loss, such as Omega 3, Omega 6, Flaxseed, and Goji Berry.
Essential oils
Far from true oils because they are lighter than water and have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Eucalyptus Oil (Eucalyptus globulus)
Eucalyptus Oil is derived from the Eucalyptus Tree. It is known for its antiseptic action.
Evening Primrose
Evening Primrose is a nutrient oil high in GLA - Gamma Linolenic Acid (Omega 6). It is a valuable emollient and skin conditioning agent high in essential fatty acids and extremely useful for skin irritations and improves the skin's ability to develop normal barrier functions.
Exfoliation
The chemical or mechanical removal of dead or non-functioning skin cells. This process also aids in improving circulation through stimulating blood flow.

Back to Top

F
FD&C Dyes and Colors
Dyes approved by FDA for food, drug, and cosmetic use.
Fir Needle Oil (Abies Balsamea)
This is a refreshing and stimulating oil that increases energy while producing a sense of well being.
Fragrance
An aromatic blend of natural essential oils and/or synthetic fragrance substances.
Free Radical Scavengers: another term for antioxidants.
Flavonoids
Support health by strengthening capillaries and other connective tissue, and some function as anti-inflammatory, anti-histaminic, and anti-viral agents.
Folliculitis
Painful, cystic bump, when hair is trapped in the follicle. Also known as Psuedofolliculitas Barbae.
Free Radicals
Unstable molecules found naturally in the body and in the environment. To reduce their energy load, free radicals react with certain chemicals in the body, and in the process, interfere with the cells' ability to function normally. Free radicals are a main cause of extrinsic aging.

Back to Top

G
Glucosamine
A major amino sugar. Besides its role as a "building block," glucosamine is one of the many small molecular weight chemicals that make the natural moisturizing factor, NMF. Strengthens connective tissue (collagen) so it can absorb more water.
Glycolic Acid
A member of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids family, derived from sugar cane. It is one of the most effective AHAs because it works the quickest and penetrates skin the deepest for fast results.
Green Tea
A very powerful natural anti-oxidant (20 times stronger than Vitamin E) that reduces inflammation when used topically, revitalizes the skin and prevents damage from environment, sun, and free-radicals.
Glycerin
Hydrates and provides a skin barrier against loss of moisture;. Used for its water-binding abilities, allowing it to draw and absorb water from the air. allows topical agents to go on very smoothly.
Grape Seed Extract
Derived from the small seeds of red grapes, grape seed extract is rich in flavonoids, phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties.
Ginkgo Biloba
Enhances blood circulation and oxygen supply to the brain, heart and other body parts. It has been shown to have certain antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Glycosaninoglycans
Skin conditioning agent that also helps strengthen the skins barrier function.
Goji Berry
One of the most nutritionally dense foods on the planet, used for its amino acids, essential fatty acids, trace minerals, vitamin C, beta-carotene, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Back to Top

H
Hibiscus Extract
A peptide that acts as a neurotransmitter, reducing muscle movement to aid in the appearance of lines and wrinkles.
Honey
Acts as a natural sealant, holding moisture in the skin.
Horsetail
An herb that gives the skin a firmer, youthful and smoother look. Horsetail improves elasticity, giving skin the ability to spring back into shape.
Humectant
A substance used to preserve the moisture content of materials.
Hormonal Aging
Part of intrinsic aging specifically associated with the natural change in hormone levels. Includes peri-menopausal and menopausal concerns.
Hyaluronic Acid
An effective humectant/moisturizing agent. Can bind up to a 1,000 times its own weight in moisture.
Hydrators
Ingredients that add moisture to the skin to help strengthen the barrier.
Hydrogen Peroxide
Used for its antibacterial properties. Also effective in killing P-Acnes bacteria that is associated with inflammatory acne.
Hydroquinone
Skin pigmentation lightening agent used to lighten age spots and acne scars; a maximum of 2% is sold over the counter; higher concentrations available by prescription.
Hydroxy Acids
A group including alpha hydroxy acid and beta hydroxy acid known for its exfoliating properties.
Hyperpigmentation
Excess production of melanin pigment, resulting in darkening of the skin.
Hypopigmentation
Lack production of melanin, causing ‘white spots' on skin.

Back to Top

I
Immuno Response System
A variety of complex skin care ingredients to aid in anti-aging and repair benefits. Unique to Murad.
Immuno Skin Complex
A proprietary blend consisting of peptides and other anti-aging ingredients to repair existing and prevent future damage to the skin.
Inclusive Health
Caring for yourself, emotionally, socially and spiritually.
Ingrown hair
See folliculitis.
Intrinsic Aging
The normal process of aging without the influence of external factors. Largely controlled by genetic.

Back to Top

J
Jojoba Beads
Natural exfoliating beads extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia Chinesis. Is an effective gentle, yet effective mechanical exfoliator to remove excess dead skin cells.

Back to Top

K
Kaolin (China Clay)
Used in oil-absorbing powders and masques; highly absorbent; great for oilier skin types, or for skin firming effects

Back to Top

L
Lactic Acid
An alpha hydroxy acid used for its exfoliation properties. hydrates and smoothes dry, flaking skin. May occasionally be used in high concentrations as a chemical peel.
Licorice Extract
Anti-inflammatory and skin lightener; believed to be more potent than kojic acid.
Linoleic Acid
Also known as Vitamin K an essential fatty acid, emollient and emulsifier. Also used for redness reduction.
Liposomes
Ingredient delivery system; hollow spheres made from phospholipids (such as lecithin) that are up to 300 times smaller than skin cells. Liposomes are filled with active agents which they carry into the skin and then gradually release.
Lavender Oil
Essential oil used for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, soothing and healing qualities.
Lecithin
The chemical cousin of vitamin B, lecithin is an essential building block of the lipid layer surrounding the cells and forms the foundation of the cell membrane. Derived from soybeans, Lecithin is an emulsifying, dispersing, antioxidant, penetrating agent. It is a great skin conditioner.
Lesion
A mark, symptom or abnormality on the skin.

Back to Top

M
Meadowsweet
Rich in vitamin C, this herb contains salicylic and citric acids.
Medical Esthetician
Skin care specialist who works in a medical environment along with a physician in either a pre-operative or post-operative situation.
Methylparaben/Propylparaben
Food grade preservative. One of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics today; nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nontoxic.
Melanin
A substance responsible for giving skin color.
Menopausal skin
Caused by a shift in hormones, sometimes resulting in facial hair, breakouts, dilated blood vessels, and increasingly sensitive skin.
Menthol
Used for its stimulating and cooling properties.
Milia
Little white cysts or bumps under the skin. Unlike whiteheads, these have no pore opening and cannot be squeezed out.
Murad Recipe
Ingredients found in every Murad product including: Anti-oxidants, Anti-inflammatory, and hydrating ingredients.

Back to Top

N
Neem
Derived from a plant found in India, Neem oil is antibacterial, nourishing and helps the skin to retain moisture.
Night Cream
A moisturizer in which there is a greater concentration of hydrating ingredients than typically used in day creams. There are two reasons why a night cream is important 1) TEWL (trans epidermal water loss) is greatest at night. A night cream can prevent that kind of dehydration. 2) the body's cell are replenished with nutrients and are being regenerated at night, so this is the time to optimize the delivery of the raw materials the skin needs.
Nonapeptide-78
An immune boosting and anti-aging peptide to help repair existing skin damage and aids in prevention of future damage.
Non-comedogenic
Also called non-occlusive. Refers to products that do not cause skin breakouts because they do not plug the pores of the skin.
Normal/combination skin
Partially oily and partially dehydrated skin. Most often t-zone is oily and the outside of the checks and jaw are dehydrated.

Back to Top

O
Oat Beta Glucan
A super-moisturizer to help the retention of moisture within the skin. It also provides excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Laboratory experiments indicate that oat beta glucan appears to stimulate the immune system, right down to the cell level. It protects against UVA induced oxidative stress, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and restores skin function.
Occlusive
A barrier.
Oily skin
Is defined as an excess of sebum or oil production skin.
Oxidation
A change in a chemical characterized by the loss of electrons.
Oxybenzone
Sunscreen ingredient.
Orange Oil (Citrus sinensis)
Great for reducing mental stress.

Back to Top

P
Panthenol
A B vitamin (B5), works as a humectant (holds water in the skin). May promote skin healing.
Petrolatum - Most commonly known for its occlusive benefits to help hold in hydration; good for sensitive skin.
Propylene Glycol
excellent for hydrating dry skin.
P-acnes
Also known as propinibacterium acnes, the bacteria that causes acne.
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3
Skin conditioning peptide; helps towards reconstruction of the matrix structure of the dermis to reduce deep and medium wrinkles. Great anti-aging ingredient.
Panthenol
Anti-inflammatory agent known for its healing and moisturizing benefits.
Papaya Enzyme
A source of proteolytic (protein dissolving) plant enzymes. Papain is a highly potent plant enzyme isolated from papaya when the fruit is unripe & green. Exfoliates dead skin cells for a healthier complexion
Papule
A raised lesion characterized by red bumps.
Peppermint Oil
Used for its antibacterial properties. Peppermint Oil is also soothing, calming and cleansing.
Peri-menopause- The period of time anywhere from 2-10 years before menopause. Starts as early as late twenties in women.
Petrolatum
Used in creams, it softens and soothes skin. Forms a film to prevent moisture loss.
Ph
Percentage of hydrogen. Used to measure acidity or alkalinity in cosmetic preparations.
Pharmaceutical Grade Ingredients- (or prescription grade)
Means ingredients found normally in the highest quality products.
Phosphatidylcholine
Ingredient that helps maintain cell walls.
Phospholipids
Used for its essential fatty acid properties. Used in moisturizers because they bind water and hold it in place.
Photoaging
Damage to the skin caused by the sun or ultraviolet rays.
Phytochemicals
Compounds that act as free radical scavengers to help eliminate the highly charged oxygen molecules that are by-products of metabolized oxygen. Phytochemicals are known for their anti-oxidant properties.
Pigmentation
Discoloration of the skin.
Pineapple Enzymes (Ananas comosus)
Contains the digesting enzyme bromelain, anti-inflammatory, eliminates dead cells and improves skin texture.
Polyphenols
Plant derived chemicals with superb antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and skin rejuvenating capabilities.
Pomegranate
Used for its intensive antioxidant properties, considered a super-antioxidant and contains 5% ellagic acid.
Purging Process
A reaction in skin when you begin using a new skin care line. This occurs because the product is actively cleansing and bringing all the trapped oil & impurities to the surface of your skin, which can initially cause more breakouts.
Pustule
An infected papule with a white or yellow center of pus.

Back to Top

R
Retinol
Form of vitamin A; fat soluble; helps normalize skin cell production. Most commonly found in anti-aging and acne products.
Retinyl Palmitate
Normalizes the skin's texture and helps smooth out fine lines.
Red tea
Also know as Aspalathus Linearis Leaf extract, is the strongest known antioxidant. Known to help strengthen capillary walls.
Rosacea
A skin condition characterized by redness, pimples, and broken blood vessels in the central region of the face.

Back to Top

S
Retinol
Form of vitamin A; fat soluble; helps normalize skin cell production. Most commonly found in anti-aging and acne products.
Retinyl Palmitate
Normalizes the skin's texture and helps smooth out fine lines.
Red tea
Also know as Aspalathus Linearis Leaf extract, is the strongest known antioxidant. Known to help strengthen capillary walls.
Rosacea
A skin condition characterized by rednSalicylic Acid - A common BHA (beta hydroxy acid); medically used in some chemical peels and as a debriding agent. Cosmetically used as an exfolliant and to reduce oiliness and acne. Found naturally in wintergreen leaves, licorice, marigold, sweet birch and other plants. Keratolytic, acne preventive, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, it improves the condition and appearance of the skin.
Saw Palmetto
Known to help inhibit hair growth in women.
Sea Algae Extract
A purified and recombined fractionation of Hawaiian sea plants. It is an excellent moisturizer that is extracted without the use of harsh chemicals. Leaves the skin feeling smoother, silkier. Studies show that sea algae extract demonstrated a significant thickening of the epidermis.
Seborrhea- Severe oiliness in the skin.
Sebum
Natural occurring oil in the skin.
Sensitive Skin
Very often dry, can become irritated on contact with various substances.
Shea Butter
Derived from the Karite Nut a fruit of an African tree. It is a rich and potent skin-softening treatment. A tiny amount makes a big difference in skin tone, moistness, softness and strength.
Shitake
A mushroom that is a natural antioxidant and rejuvenator. Like many other medicinal mushrooms, Shitakes are being studied for their use in preventing cancer.
Sodium PCA
A naturally occurring component of human skin that is believed to be in part responsible for its moisture-binding capacity. It is a highly water absorbing humectant.
Silica
Highly oil absorbant.
Silicone
A mineral based substance, allowing moisture to stay locked in the skin but at the same time allowing oxygen in and out of the follicles. Also used for its smooth, non-greasy feel.
Sodium Bicarbonate
Neutralizes acid (raises pH), making products less irritating; commonly known as baking soda.
Sodium Hyaluronate
An effective humectant related to Hyaluronic acid (salt form), works to moisturize the skin.
Soy
Soybeans are a vital source of EFA (essential fatty acids) that has moisturizing effects on the skin.
SPF
Sun Protection Factor
Squalane
A light-weight oil derived from olives, wheat germ or rice bran. It is a luxurious, non-comedogenic, irritation-free oil that the skin readily absorbs due to its similarity to the skin’s own sebum.
Stratum Corneum
Also known as the horny layer, the outermost layer of the skin.
Sugar
Used as an exfoliant to help slough dead skin. Mild sugars help rid the pores of dirt and toxins without stripping the skin.
Sulfur
Helps kill some species of bacteria on the skin improving acne, seborrhea and psoriasis. Typically found in soaps, shampoos and some topical acne medications. Normalizes keratinization, prevents the exfoliated keratinocytes from sticking together, thus helping to eradicate existing comedones and preventing the formation of new ones
Sunblock
A method to physically deflect UV rays. Common mineral derived sunblocks are Titanium Dioxide or Zinc Oxide.
Sunflower Oil
Used for its smoothing properties, very high in essential fatty acids.
Sunscreen
A cream or lotion that is SPF rated. It reacts with the skin to create an invisible barrier against the sun. The strength of the barrier is determined by the SPF number. The lower the number the less protection. Using a sunscreen will not prevent you from tanning but it will lower your risk of getting burned. Sunscreens chemically absorb UV rays while sunblocks physically deflect them.

Back to Top

T
Titanium Dioxide
Broad spectrum physical UV blocker, helps block both UVA and UVB wavelengths of light.
Tyrosine
An amino acid that may potentiate the effect of vitamin C on collagen synthesis by fibroblasts; plays a role in melanin formation.
Tannic Acid
Encourages bonding of cells that strengthen the barrier function. Also has antioxidant, anti inflammatory, and germicidal properties.
Tea Tree Oil
A natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal properties used in soaps, shampoos, and skin-care products.
Technoceuticals
The infusion of technology with advanced skin care.
Telangiectasia
Commonly known as ‘spider veins', small purple, blue or red veins. These often occur in clusters or branch-like formations, most frequently on the nose and across the cheeks. Often associated with acne rosacea.
Tocopherol
Also known as Vitamin E, primarily serves the body as an antioxidant.
Toner
Product used after cleansing to help return skin to its natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of dirt or debris.
Trans Epidermal Water Loss
The loss of moisture from within the skin into the atmosphere. Inevitably, some of the cell's internal water supply will evaporate into the air, but if a good moisturizer and appropriate internal skin care are used consistently and adjusted according to the demands of your internal and external environment, the TEWL is kept to a minimum.
Triclosan
Anti bacterial agent used in acne treatments.

Back to Top

V
Vitamin A
Important for skin renewal; may improve skin texture and fine lines; may improve acne. Also used to increase collagen production, a wrinkle fighter and an exfoliant.
Vitamin B
Increases blood circulation and tissue repair.
Vitamin C
(L-ascorbic acid) boosts collagen synthesis by fibroblasts; vital water soluble antioxidant both systemically as and topically. Unstable in solution when exposed to air.
Vitamin D
regulates cell turn over.
Vitamin E
(Tocopherol) an oil soluble antioxidant widely used in skin care; also an emollient.
Vitamin K
Used for its redness reduction properties.

Back to Top

W
Water
Most frequently listed main ingredient in skin care products, used in its purest form, void of minerals and other chemicals, hence the various names like distilled, deionized, purified, etc.
Witch Hazel- Botanical with astringent properties, helps remove excess surface skin oils.
White head
Also known as a closed comedone caused by trapped dead skin cells, oil buildup, bacteria and impurities. Whiteheads appear as small white bumps.

Back to Top

X
Xanthan Gum
Thickening agent.

Back to Top

Z
Zinc
A trace mineral used to protect the skin from UV light, infection, bacteria and fungi. It also promotes collagen building, enhances the effects of vitamin A and E, and soothes irritation.
Zinc Oxide
A compound of zinc and oxygen, zinc oxide is a mild antiseptic and anti-irritant. When added to sunscreens, it physically reflects UV light from the skin. It is also the key active ingredients in diaper rash creams.

Back to Top

Back to Customer Care

Did you find what you were seeking?

This page was designed to be the quickest way to help you find answers.
However, if you require further assistance, we'll be delighted to help:

Talk to a Customer Care Representative
Monday-Tuesday, 6am-6pm PST,
Wednesday-Friday, 6am-5pm PST,
1-888-996-8723.

Chat with us (LIVE)
(During business hours)

If you have a question about an
order you have already placed,
you can check your order online.
Contact Customer Care and have
a response emailed to you.
Press Inquiry?
Contact Murad PR
Link exchange requests?
Contact our webmaster
Still not satisfied?
Contact our COO
About Murad, Inc.  |  Sign up for email  |  Customer Care  |  Catalog Request
Site Map  |  Salon Professional  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy and Security  |  International | Skincare Blog
Skincare Glossary  |  Wrinkle Free Forever  |   Murad Acne Infomercial Testimonials
Acne Complex® Infomercial  |  Resurgence® Infomercial  |  Cellulite Treatment  |  Press Inquiries  |  Contact Us

Customer Service: 1-888-686-8723

Copyright © 1999 - Murad, Inc. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.